Our Origin Story & Mission
[…] Termination of Guardianship

A guardianship may be terminated a number of ways, including:

  • The guardian is deemed irresponsible or unfit for the position
  • The ward is declared legally competent again
  • The ward passes away
  • The guardian resigns

There is a right way to end guardianship in North Carolina, so working with an experienced family law attorney ensures you make the process as smooth as possible.

Declaring Incompetency in North Carolina

Under North Carolina General Statute (G.S.) §35A-1101, North Carolina defines an “incompetent adult” as “an adult or emancipated minor who lacks sufficient capacity to manage the adult’s own affairs or to make or communicate important decisions concerning the adult’s person, family, or property[.]” The person’s capacity may be compromised by:

  • Mental illness, or another mental condition, such as autism
  • A condition that affects the memory, such as senility or Alzheimer’s disease
  • A debilitating disease such as Parkinson’s, cerebral palsy, or epilepsy